Up Administration Course Rating Minutes Golf Photos Constitution Objects Officers Roll of Honour Archive

Iain A Robin

SOSGA Secretary

62 Albert Road

Dumfries DG2 9DL

Tel: 01387 252004

www.sosga.uk

Home News Fixtures Competitions Juniors Associations Contact Us Links

Year

President

Club

Champions

Boys champions

2017

Stephen Kingston

Wigtown & Bladnoch

David Brodie

Mitchell Cowie

2016

Alistair Millar

Kirkcudbright

Martin McNae

Nathan Watson

2015

Duncan Moore

Pines

Danny McConnachie

Dylan Cairnie

2014

Nevile Wright

Stranraer

Martin McNae

R Highan

2013

 Andy Learmonth

Castle Douglas

David Brodie

David McCreadie

2012

 Graeme Sharp

Dumfries & County

K McClung

A Chalk

2011

Ted Adamson

Stranraer

K McClung

D McConnachie

2010

Jim Briggs

Kirkcudbright

K McClung


2009

Jack Tait

Thornhill

I Thomson

L Johnston

2008

Ronald Graham

St.Medan

S Kennedy

L Johnston

2007

Ian McConchie

Gatehouse

B Scott

A Aitken

2006

Tom Bartlett

Dumfries & County



2005

Derek Ritchie

Portpatrick

D Brodie

D Broadfoot

2004

Alex Waugh

Southerness

B Scott

A Aitken

2003

Robert Richardson

Dumfries & Galloway

B Scott

A Gordon

2002

Rod Beswick

Wigtownshire County

B Scott

M Love

2001

Stephen Eccles

Kirkcudbright

C Haddow

J Hempstock

2000

Brian Kerr

Thornhill

B Scott

A Cowan

1999

Martin Gibson

Stranraer

I Thomson

M Grunwell

1998

Frank Woods

Southerness

D Sutton

T Buchanan

1997

Willie Peat

Sanquhar

C Hislop

M Dickie

1996

James Burns

Stranraer

E Little

A Fairbairn

1995

Billy Campbell

Castle Douglas

B Scott

C Haddow

1994

Gerry Fraser

Lochmaben

I Reid

JEM Cliffe


1993

Kenny Russell

Wigtown & Bladnoch

D Wallace

J Groves

1992

George McCann

Castle Douglas

J Clifton Wright

DR Watson

1991

Ian Brotherston

Dumfries & County

J Power

CD Hislop

1990

Ian Horberry

Portpatrick

BR Kerr

DA Guthrie

1989

John S Thomson

Kirkcudbright

VC Reid

CD Hislop

1988

Ron Barclay

Lockerbie

AJ Coltart

AJ Coltart

1987

Jimmy Cunningham

Stranraer

IR Brotherston &

K Hardie

AJ Coltart

1986

John Sommerville

Kirkcudbright

IM Semple

AJ Coltart

1985

Norman Blount

Dumfries & County

IR Brotherston

SA Millar

1984

Adam S. Calderwood

Stranraer

DP Ireland

BA Watt

1983

Bill Train

Southerness

IR Brotherston

M Moore

1982

A Todd

Moffat

IR Brotherston

K Hardie

1981

CP McClymont


DA James

PJ Mason

1980

B Levett


AM Clark

SD Thomson

1979

RNG Lennox

Lochmaben

IR Brotherston

DA James

1978

AV Plant

Stranraer

IR Brotherston

DA James

1977

G McCann


DP Ireland

TB Derby

1976

CW Wright

Dumfries & Galloway

IR Brotherston

AB McLean

1975

AP Lockie


B Wilson

AR Coates

1974

M McKenna

Kirkcudbright ?

WLH Jackson

KJ Findlater

1973

JM Dickie

Lochmaben

DT McRae

KJ Findlater

1972

C Smith


R Nairn

JC Wright

1971

J Millar


WLH Jackson

JC Wright

1970

MB Gass

Powfoot

J Millar

MC Shaw

1969

T Carpenter


EM Shamash

MC Shaw

1968

A Hannay


EM Shamash

JS Thomson

1967

TP Gorrie

Dumfries & County

EM Shamash

W Slaven

1966

J Hall


R Smith

WJ Ferguson

1965

CG Findlay


R Murray

DR Shaw

1964

E Crosbie

Dumfries & County

CG Findlay

DT Hendry

1963

D Maxwell

Kirkcudbright

RB Anderson

TH Carson

1962

WB Risk


MC Douglas

NR Shamash

1961

IS Macgregor


RB Anderson

WJ Hill

1960

J Montgomery


MC Douglas

WA Rodger

1959

Dr DJ McMyn


MC Douglas

EM Shamash

1958

W Cowan


MC Douglas

EM Shamash

1957

DW Douglas

Thornhill

R Anderson

MC Douglas


1956

RGL Kirk



JD DRummond

1955

RL Stevenson

Powfoot ?

Dr JB Cochran

M Watson

1954

J Scott


D Maxwell

M Watson

1953

JS Boyd

Powfoot

MH Forrest

BJ Vernon

1952

JE Glendinning


AH Hall

C White

1951

JAL Brown

Portpatrick

S Hastings

TS Robertson

1950

JM Gray


R Murray

AAP MacPherson

1949

RM Smith


R Anderson

RF Brotherston

1948

A Murray


R Murray


1947

AP MacPherson

Dumfries & County

JGC Carver


1946

Suspended due to War


S Hastings


1945

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1944

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1943

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1942

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1941

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1940

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1939

J Barbour


S Hastings


1938

Dh Murdoch ???


RHU Stevenson


1937

TB Manson


JH Hill


1936

AD Irving


RB Manson


1935

RN Bradford


R Murray


1934

Dr Robertson


TB Manson


1933

JFW Pearse


TB Manson


1932

Major J Robson


JGC Carver


1931

T Byres


TB Manson


1930

R McCall


JGC Carver


1929

JH Hill

Dumfries & Galloway

AP MacPherson


1928

JR Black


Dr Cowan


1927

Lt El Orr-Ewing

Portpatrick

SC Gardner


1926

Jas Mitchell


SC Gardner


1925

R Maxwell


TB Manson


1924

WE Grafton


JW Gilfillan


1923

RS Hill


RL Little


1922

Capt J McDonald


TB Manson


1921

C Brook

Powfoot ?

WHS McTier


1920

Gen Sir C Ferguson KCB


NH Wilson


1919

Sheriff Geo Campion


Suspended due to War


1918

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1917

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1916

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1915

Suspended due to War


Suspended due to War


1914

C Burk


Suspended due to War


1913

D Maitland


NH Wilson


1912

CW Ralston


Rev JT Paterson


1911

JC Cummingham


JB Johnstone


1910

Wm Dinwiddie


GE Hugleshofer


1909

R Gordon


AT Coleby


1908

Wm Younger


R Gordon


1907

Sir H Maxwell


R Gordon


1906

Mr Curliffer


J Mitchell


1905

Sheriff Geo Campion

Dumfries & Galloway

EJ Denoon